NC Tech Awards Finalists

A review committee, comprised of economic development, education, media, non-profit and technology leaders across the state, selected the finalists and winners for the NC Tech Awards. NCTA would like to congratulate this year's finalists.

Winners will be announced at the NC Tech Awards Gala, held on November 6. Visit the event page to learn more about sponsorship opportunities and/or register today!

Technology Corporate Awards

Software Company – presented by Williams Mullen
AvidXchange • Bronto Software • Netsertive • PrecisionLender • Red Hat • Thinkgate

Communications Technology Company
CommScope • DocsInk • ERC Broadband • Bandwidth/Republic Wireless • Truphone

Industry Driven Company
Allscripts • APEX Analytix • Jackrabbit Technologies • TopQuadrant • Waste to Green • Windsor Circle

Innovative Product – presented by Resolvit
Automated Insights • Cree • Phononic Devices • Red Hat • Bandwidth/Republic Wireless • Valencell

Best Consumer Web Company
Blue Label Hosting • CrowdTunes • Hostel Rocket • Stealz • WaterPlayUSA

Digital Marketing Company presented by RPG Solutions
Automated Insights • Beacon Technologies • Bronto Software • ChannelAdvisor

New Media/Digital Company
AnyCloud • Automated Insights • CrowdTunes • MobileSmith • ReverbNation

Best Place to Work – presented by DISYS
Citrix • LexisNexis • nCino • PointSource • Bandwidth/Republic Wireless • Skookum Digital Works

Fast Growth Small Company – presented by Grant Thornton
DC74 Data Centers • Epoch Universal • Samanage • Tresata • Windsor Circle

Fast Growth Large Company
ARCA • AvidXchange • Citrix • nCino • Netsertive

Use of Technology Awards

Business Value – presented by CCCi
Cisco • City of Asheville • Impact Financial Systems • Railinc

Civic Good
Galaxy Digital • Kenan Fellows Program • NeoNova • Small Footprint • Syntelli Solutions

Customer Service
Greater Than One, Inc. • Sageworks • Tantalus • Western Carolina University-IT Department

ChannelAdvisor • Hostel Rocket • Kadro Solutions • WaterPlayUSA • Windsor Circle

Lea(R)n • Odigia • Thinkgate • SKoolAide • WebAssign

Energy & The Environment
Google • GridBridge • InfoSense • Organic Transit • PlotWatt • Waste to Green

Finance & Banking
Impact Financial Systems • nCino • Tresata • LPL Financial

Health & Wellness
DocsInk • Paired Health • Ridge Diagnostics • Valencell • Validic

Individual Awards

Tech Exec of the Year – presented by Cherry Bekaert
Chosen by public vote
Brett Martin (Castle Branch) WINNER
Finalists: Joe Colopy (Bronto) • Susan DeVore (Premier, Inc.) • Mort O'Sullivan (ARCA) • Jay Parker (Lenovo)

Outstanding Achievement – presented by Accenture
Cecil Smith (NC Association of Electric Cooperatives) WINNER

Public Leader
Senator Ralph Hise WINNER

Private Sector CIO of the Year – presented by Truphone
Lee Congdon (Red Hat) • Victor Fetter (LPL Financial) • Allen Kim (ACN) • A.R. Mullinax (Duke Energy)

Public Sector CIO of the Year – presented by Sentinel Data Centers
Jonathan Feldman (City of Asheville) • Marc Hoit (NC State) • Jeff Stovall (City of Charlotte)

Technology Educator of the Year
Mark Edwards (Mooresville School District) • ABB • Fred Morris (Richmond Co. Schools) • Karla Shields (Central Piedmont CC)

Tech Woman of the Year
Karen Braswell (Alphanumeric Systems) • Jennifer Minella (Carolina Advanced Digital) • Shannon Tufts (UNC-Chapel Hill)

Top Ten Startups to Watch

bioMASON • Blue Gas Marine • Boss Key Productions • DocsInk • nCino Next Glass • Organic Transit • Tapity Validic Windsor Circle

Visit the NC Tech Awards Gala page to register to attend or learn more about sponsorship opportunities.